HTML basics

Federal Skilled Worker Program

CRC  Immigration Services Ltd.

As of January 1, 2015, potential candidates interested in applying to the Federal Skilled Worker Program, must go through the Express Entry system.
The Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP) has been one of the most popular immigration programs. 
Skilled worker is a person who can compete and succeed in the country’s knowledge-based economy and has the ability to be
Self-supporting upon the arrival in Canada. In order to qualify, the applicant must score a minimum of 67 points out of the possible 100 points.

You must meet the following minimal requirements to apply as a skilled worker:

  • You must have at least one year of continuous full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment within the last 10 years.
    • Your work experience must be Skill Type 0  or Skill Level A or B, on the Canadian National Occupation Classification (NOC) 
  • You must meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7, and  take a language test  approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing. 
  • You must have a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree, or  an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC to show your foreign education is equal to Canadian education standards. 
  • You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada 
  • You must be admissible to Canada.
  • You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.


Eligibility factors to apply under FSWP:

  • Skilled work experience
  • Language ability
  • Education
  • Age
  • Adaptability
  • Arranged employment


Under the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Program, arranged employment is when you have a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer that has been approved by Employment and Social Development Canada. 

Candidates are assessed against others in the pool, and be ranked based on criteria that are known to contribute to a newcomer's economic success once in Canada. Only the highest-ranked candidates, and those with valid job offers or provincial/territorial nominations, will be invited to apply for permanent residence.

The Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) ranks eligible candidates for immigration to Canada through Express Entry under the following components:

There are a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System. Main selection factors are as follows-

(i)      Core/Human Capital Factors                                                             500 Points

(ii)     Skill transferability factors                                                                 100 Points

(iii)    Additional points                                                                               600 Points
                                                        



There are many reasons  not to let you into Canada, if:

  • you are a security risk,
  • you have committed human or international rights violations,
  • you have been convicted of a crime, or you have committed an act outside Canada that would be a crime,
  • you have ties to organized crime,
  • you have a serious health problem,
  • you have a serious financial problem,
  • you lied in your application or in an interview,
  • you do not meet the conditions in Canada’s immigration law, or
  • one of your family members is not allowed into Canada.


Normally, if you are inadmissible to Canada, you will not be allowed to enter. If you have a valid reason to travel to Canada, you may be issued a temporary resident permit.


For more information about Applying under Federal Skilled Worker contact CRC Immigration Services Ltd.