HTML basics

Super Visa

CRC  Immigration Services Ltd.

Parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may be eligible to apply for the parent and grandparent super visa.

This visa is valid for up to 10 years and will let you visit your family in Canada for up to two years without renewing the status

Determine your eligibility:

To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, you must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada,
  • be allowed to enter Canada and
  • meet certain other conditions.


You must also:

  • prove that your child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold,
  • provide a written statement from that child or grandchild that he or she will give you financial support,
  • have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year and
  • have an immigration medical exam.


For more information how to apply for Super Visa  contact CRC Immigration Services Ltd.